The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    SUNY Broome Community College
   
 
  Feb 25, 2018
 
 
    
Website Catalog
[Add to Portfolio]

CHM 245 - Organic Chemistry I


A fundamental treatment of organic chemistry.  Organic nomenclature, chemical properties of selected functional groups, mechanisms, stereochemistry and synthetic methods.  For Liberal Arts science majors and Engineering Science students with departmental approval.

Prerequisite- Corequisite
Prerequisite:  CHM 146 General Chemistry II

Corequisite:  CHM 245L Organic Chemistry I Laboratory

Credits: 3
Hours
3 Class Hours
Course Profile
Learning Outcomes of the Course:

Upon successful completion of this course the student will be able to:

1.  Apply the IUPAC rules of nomenclature to the alkanes, alkyl halides, alkenes, and alkynes.
2.  Draw the structures of the above mentioned compounds given their names.
3.  Interpret Lewis, condensed, and line-angle structural formulas.
4.  Predict the hybridization and geometry of the atoms in a molecule.
5.  Identify constitutional isomers and stereoisomers.
6.  Describe the structures and relative stabilities of carbocations and carbanions.
7.  Given an IR spectrum, identify the characteristic peaks and functional groups.
8.  Use IR data to propose structures for unknown organic compounds.
9.  Classify molecules as chiral or achiral, and identify mirror planes of symmetry.
10.  Identify asymmetric carbon atoms, and name them using (R) and (S) nomenclature.
11.  Draw all stereoisomers of a given structure.
12.  Classify stereoisomers as enantiomers, diastereomers, or meso compounds.
13.  Predict the products of SN1, SN2, E1, and E2 reactions, including stereochemistry.
14.  Identify the predominant reaction pathway as SN1, SN2, E1, or E2.
15.  Predict the major and minor products of addition and elimination reactions using Markovnikov's rule and Zaitsev's rule.
16.  Use the cis-trans tystem or the E,Z sequence rules to classify alkenes.
17.  Predict the products of dehydrohalogenation, dehalogenation, and dehydration.
18.  Propose synthetic routes to alkenes and alkynes via multi-step syntheses.
19.  Predict products of additions, oxidations, and reductions of alkenes and alkynes.

Methods of Assessing Outcomes:

The expected learning outcomes will be assessed via 8 quizzes and 12 exams.



[Add to Portfolio]