May 28, 2018  
Website Catalog 
    
Website Catalog
[Add to Portfolio]

CHM 133 - Survey of Organic Chemistry


Fundamental treatment of organic chemistry, nomenclature, properties of selected functional groups, mechanisms, stereochemistry and synthetic methods.

Prerequisite- Corequisite
Prerequisites:  CHM 145 General Chemistry I and CHM 145L General Chemistry I Laboratory

Corequisites:  CHM 133L Survey of Organic Chemistry Laboratory and CHM 146 General Chemistry II and CHM 146L General Chemistry II Laboratory

Credits: 3
Hours
3 Class Hours
Course Profile
Learning Outcomes of the Course:

Upon successful completion of this course the student will be able to:

1.  Apply the IUPAC rules of nomenclature to alkanes, alkenes, arenes, alkyl halides, alcohols, ethers, phenols, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, esters, amines, carbohydrates, amino acids, and proteins.
2.  Draw the structures of the above mentioned compounds given their names.
3.  Use the cis-trans system or the E,Z sequence rules to classify alkenes.
4.  Predict the major and minor products of addition and elimination reactions using Markovnikov's rule and Zaitsev's rule.
5.  Identify the major product(s) in electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions.
6.  Propose synthetic routes to substituted benzenes via multi-step pathways.
7.  Classify stereoisomers as either enantiomers or diastereomers.
8.  Predict the predominant reaction pathway as SN1, SN2, E1, or E2.
9.  Outline synthetic routes to primary, secondary, and tertiary alcohols.
10.  Explain how the Williamson synthesis is used to prepare ethers.
11.  Describe the preparation of aldehydes/ketones from alcohols using oxidizing agents.
12.  Use Grignard reagents in syntheses that convert aldehydes/ketones to alcohols.
13.  Describe the use of the Fischer esterification reaction to make esters from carboxylic acids.
14.  Show how an amino group can be attached to an aromatic ring via the reduction of a nitroarene.
15.  Outline synthetic routes to substituted benzenes via the Sandmeyer reaction.
16.  Draw and name the cyclic structures of monosaccharides.
17.  Classify disaccahrides and polysaccharides as reducing or nonreducing.
18.  Draw and name the structures of peptides.
19.  Determine the structure of a peptide given sequencing data.

Methods of Assessing Outcomes:

The expected learning outcomes will be assess via 8 quizzes and 12 exams.



[Add to Portfolio]